Sheep

typingMumble tables

about blog surname seat margin all census

Electorates and most-spoken language other than English

- Update: David Barry has put this data on maps here.
Important update: this table is not correct in 10 per cent of seats! Read David Barry.
My data comes from SA1 tables from the ABS. However it seems they don't include all languages. And this is probably the reason some ABS own community profiles are also wrong. See for example languages in Moore (WA)'s Community profile (click it here), no mention of Afrikaans (also seems truncated).
However the QuickStats has Afrikaans as most spoken non-English.
So apologies, my data needs ... fixing. To be continued ....
Current Member Seat (margin) Language %
Kate Ellis Adelaide (SA) (4.0) Greek 3.5
Alan Tudge Aston (Vic) (8.2) Chinese languages Cantonese 3.0
Catherine King Ballarat (Vic) (4.9) Italian 0.4
David Coleman Banks (NSW) (1.8) [ch13] Chinese languages Mandarin 9.9
Tony Pasin Barker (SA) (16.6) Greek 0.8
Nickolas Varvaris Barton (NSW) (0.3) [ch13] Greek 11.5
Andrew Nikolic Bass (Tas) (4.0) [ch13] Chinese languages Mandarin 0.4
David Feeney Batman (Vic) (10.6) Italian 7.9
Lisa Chesters Bendigo (Vic) (1.3) Italian 0.3
John Alexander Bennelong (NSW) (7.8) Chinese languages Mandarin 8.9
Philip Ruddock Berowra (NSW) (19.1) Chinese languages Cantonese 3.9
Shayne Neumann Blair (Qld) (5.3) Samoan 0.9
Jason Clare Blaxland (NSW) (11.4) Arabic 23.1
Ross Vasta Bonner (Qld) (3.7) Greek 1.3
Andrew Southcott Boothby (SA) (7.1) Greek 1.6
Andrew Laming Bowman (Qld) (8.9) German 0.5
Brett Whiteley Braddon (Tas) (2.6) [ch13] Dutch 0.2
Paul Fletcher Bradfield (NSW) (20.8) Chinese languages Cantonese 5.0
Gary Gray Brand (WA) (2.9) Italian 0.4
Teresa Gambaro Brisbane (Qld) (4.3) Chinese languages Mandarin 1.5
Alan Griffin Bruce (Vic) (1.8) Chinese languages Mandarin 6.3
John Cobb Calare (NSW) (16.0) Italian 0.3
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell (Vic) (13.9) Arabic 8.7
Gai Brodtmann Canberra (ACT) (7.0) Italian 0.9
Don Randall Canning (WA) (11.8) Italian 0.7
Michelle Landry Capricornia (Qld) (0.8) [ch13] Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages Tagalog 0.3
Tony Smith Casey (Vic) (7.2) Italian 1.1
Pat Conroy Charlton (NSW) (9.2) Macedonian 0.5
Ed Husic Chifley (NSW) (10.6) Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages Tagalog 5.4
Anna Elizabeth Burke Chisholm (Vic) (1.6) Chinese languages Mandarin 9.6
Scott Morrison Cook (NSW) (16.4) Greek 2.2
Sarah Henderson Corangamite (Vic) (3.9) [ch13] Italian 0.6
Richard Marles Corio (Vic) (7.8) Italian 1.6
Luke Simpkins Cowan (WA) (7.5) Vietnamese 3.6
Luke Hartsuyker Cowper (NSW) (11.7) Indo Aryan Languages Punjabi 0.7
Sharon Bird Cunningham (NSW) (9.9) Italian 1.9
Julie Bishop Curtin (WA) (17.4) Chinese languages Mandarin 1.8
George Christensen Dawson (Qld) (7.6) Italian 0.7
Michael Sukkar Deakin (Vic) (3.2) [ch13] Chinese languages Mandarin 3.5
Andrew Wilkie Denison (Tas) (15.5) Chinese languages Mandarin 1.3
Peter Dutton Dickson (Qld) (6.7) Indo Aryan Languages Hindi 0.4
Karen McNamara Dobell (NSW) (0.7) [ch13] Italian 0.4
Bruce Billson Dunkley (Vic) (5.6) Greek 0.8
Melissa Price Durack (WA) (4.0) Australian Indigenous Languages 3.9
Peter Hendy Eden-Monaro (NSW) (0.6) [ch13] Macedonian 0.7
Stuart Robert Fadden (Qld) (14.4) Chinese languages Mandarin 0.9
Clive Palmer Fairfax (Qld) (14.4) [ch13] German 0.5
Sussan Ley Farrer (NSW) (17.4) Italian 0.5
Mal Brough Fisher (Qld) (9.8) German 0.5
Greg Hunt Flinders (Vic) (11.8) Italian 1.1
Ken O'Dowd Flynn (Qld) (6.5) Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages Tagalog 0.3
Bert Van Manen Forde (Qld) (4.4) Samoan 0.5
Nola Marino Forrest (WA) (12.3) Italian 1.0
Chris Hayes Fowler (NSW) (16.8) Vietnamese 20.1
Julie Collins Franklin (Tas) (5.1) German 0.5
Andrew Leigh Fraser (ACT) (12.6) Chinese languages Mandarin 2.8
Melissa Parke Fremantle (WA) (4.8) Italian 3.3
Tim Watts Gellibrand (Vic) (16.5) Vietnamese 7.0
Ann Sudmalis Gilmore (NSW) (2.7) Macedonian 0.8
Darren Chester Gippsland (Vic) (15.8) Italian 0.9
Andrew Robb Goldstein (Vic) (11.0) Greek 2.7
Brendan O'Connor Gorton (Vic) (16.1) Vietnamese 6.1
Anthony Albanese Grayndler (NSW) (20.3) Greek 4.3
Michelle Rowland Greenway (NSW) (3.0) Indo Aryan Languages Hindi 3.5
Rowan Ramsey Grey (SA) (13.5) Australian Indigenous Languages 1.8
Kevin Rudd Griffith (Qld) (3.0) Greek 1.5
Ian Macfarlane Groom (Qld) (16.5) Arabic 0.5
Ken Wyatt Hasluck (WA) (4.9) Italian 1.3
Ewen Jones Herbert (Qld) (6.2) Italian 0.5
Kelly O'Dwyer Higgins (Vic) (9.9) Greek 4.3
Matt Williams Hindmarsh (SA) (1.9) [ch13] Greek 4.6
Keith Pitt Hinkler (Qld) (9.0) German 0.4
Anthony Byrne Holt (Vic) (9.1) Indo Aryan Languages Sinhalese 2.6
Clare O'Neil Hotham (Vic) (7.3) Greek 6.9
Craig Kelly Hughes (NSW) (10.7) Arabic 4.0
Angus Taylor Hume (NSW) (11.5) Italian 0.4
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter (NSW) (3.7) Chinese languages Cantonese 0.2
Cathy McGowan Indi (Vic) (0.3) Italian 1.2
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs (Vic) (3.9) Vietnamese 2.8
Jenny Macklin Jagajaga (Vic) (3.1) Italian 2.9
Bob Katter Kennedy (Qld) (3.1) Italian 2.0
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith (NSW) (2.7) Chinese languages Mandarin 4.6
Amanda Rishworth Kingston (SA) (9.7) German 0.6
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong (Vic) (11.1) Chinese languages Mandarin 5.4
Jason Wood La Trobe (Vic) (4.0) [ch13] Indo Aryan Languages Sinhalese 1.0
Joanne Ryan Lalor (Vic) (12.2) Italian 2.0
Warren Entsch Leichhardt (Qld) (5.7) Australian Indigenous Languages 5.9
Wayne Swan Lilley (Qld) (1.3) Italian 1.3
Fiona Scott Lindsay (NSW) (3.0) [ch13] Arabic 1.2
Warren Snowdon Lingiari (NT) (0.9) Australian Indigenous Languages 30.3
Wyatt Roy Longman (Qld) (6.9) Samoan 0.3
David Gillespie Lyne (NSW) (14.8) [ch13] German 0.3
Eric Hutchinson Lyons (Tas) (1.2) [ch13] German 0.3
Russell Matheson Macarthur (NSW) (11.4) Arabic 1.8
Bronwyn Bishop Mackellar (NSW) (18.8) Italian 1.5
Louise Markus Macquarie (NSW) (4.5) Italian 0.4
Tony Zappia Makin (SA) (5.1) Italian 1.6
Andrew Broad Mallee (Vic) (6.2) Italian 1.4
Bruce Scott Maranoa (Qld) (22.3) Italian 0.4
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong (Vic) (11.4) Vietnamese 11.3
Jamie Briggs Mayo (SA) (12.5) German 0.8
Rob Mitchell McEwen (Vic) (0.2) Italian 2.2
Chris Bowen McMahon (NSW) (5.3) Arabic 8.1
Russell Broadbent McMillan (Vic) (11.8) Italian 0.8
Karen Andrews McPherson (Qld) (13.0) Chinese languages Mandarin 0.8
Adam Bandt Melbourne (Vic) (5.3) Chinese languages Mandarin 6.2
Michael Danby Melbourne Ports (Vic) (3.6) Greek 2.7
Kevin Andrews Menzies (Vic) (14.5) Chinese languages Cantonese 6.8
Alex Hawke Mitchell (NSW) (22.1) Chinese languages Cantonese 3.3
Steven Ciobo Moncrieff (Qld) (18.0) Japanese 1.5
Ian Goodenough Moore (WA) (11.9) Italian 0.7
Graham Douglas Perrett Moreton (Qld) (1.6) Chinese languages Mandarin 8.1
Sharman Stone Murray (Vic) (20.9) Italian 1.7
Barnaby Joyce New England (NSW) (14.5) [ch13] Chinese languages Mandarin 0.2
Sharon Claydon Newcastle (NSW) (8.8) Italian 0.7
Joe Hockey North Sydney (NSW) (15.9) Chinese languages Cantonese 4.9
Rick Wilson O'Connor (WA) (1.0) Australian Indigenous Languages 1.2
Bernie Ripoll Oxley (Qld) (3.8) Vietnamese 7.4
Kevin Hogan Page (NSW) (2.5) [ch13] Italian 0.5
Mark Coulton Parkes (NSW) (22.4) Chinese languages Cantonese 0.1
Julie Owens Parramatta (NSW) (0.6) Arabic 8.6
Bob Baldwin Paterson (NSW) (9.8) German 0.3
Christian Porter Pearce (WA) (8.1) Italian 0.8
Alannah Mactiernan Perth (WA) (4.4) Italian 3.1
Luke Howarth Petrie (Qld) (0.5) [ch13] Samoan 0.7
Mark Butler Port Adelaide (SA) (14.0) Vietnamese 5.3
Jim Chalmers Rankin (Qld) (4.8) Chinese languages Mandarin 2.7
Craig Laundy Reid (NSW) (0.9) [ch13] Chinese languages Mandarin 7.9
Justine Elliot Richmond (NSW) (3.0) German 0.6
Michael McCormack Riverina (NSW) (21.2) Italian 2.0
Lucy Wicks Robertson (NSW) (3.0) [ch13] Spanish 0.4
Jane Prentice Ryan (Qld) (8.5) Chinese languages Mandarin 2.4
Andrew Giles Scullin (Vic) (14.4) Italian 6.6
Jill Griffiths Hall Shortland (NSW) (7.2) Italian 0.3
Natasha Griggs Solomon (NT) (1.4) Greek 2.6
Michael Keenan Stirling (WA) (10.3) Italian 3.9
Christopher Pyne Sturt (SA) (10.1) Italian 7.5
Steve Irons Swan (WA) (6.5) Chinese languages Mandarin 3.9
Tanya Plibersek Sydney (NSW) (14.7) Chinese languages Mandarin 5.1
Dennis Jensen Tangney (WA) (14.7) Chinese languages Mandarin 5.3
Stephen Jones Throsby (NSW) (7.8) Macedonian 2.7
Nick Champion Wakefield (SA) (3.4) Italian 1.0
Dan Tehan Wannon (Vic) (10.1) Dutch 0.2
Tony Abbott Warringah (NSW) (15.4) Italian 1.3
Tony Burke Watson (NSW) (6.8) Arabic 19.0
Malcolm Turnbull Wentworth (NSW) (17.7) Russian 1.4
Laurie Ferguson Werriwa (NSW) (2.2) Arabic 6.4
Warren Truss Wide Bay (Qld) (13.2) German 0.6
Kelvin Thomson Wills (Vic) (15.2) Italian 9.5
Scott Buchholz Wright (Qld) (11.8) German 0.5

Inspired by this graph that did the Twitter rounds of equivalent in US states. Both gimmicky - because as you can see most percentages are very small - but still fun.

(Perhaps could have used total Chinese languages rather than individual ones.)

On current 2013 boundaries. AEC geographic categories rural, provincial, outer metropolitan, inner metropolitan. Margins for non-major party MPs are two-candidate preferred; swings all two-party-preferred, positive to ALP, negative to Coalition. [ch13] indicates seat changed hands at 2013 election, - is Labor to Coalition, + Coalition to Labor, O Labor to Greens or Independent.