Electorates by 1990 - 2001 swing

Two party preferred aggregate swings from the 1990 election result to 2001. 

On each line is the seat name, state, current margin, AEC Geographic category and ten year swing.

This is from Bob Hawke's last hurrah in 1990 to last year's result. Seats at the top of the table were biggest movers to the Coalition, and those at bottom are those that have moved to the ALP. Seat movements from 1990 are perhaps more useful than from 1993, as Keating's win was in many ways anomolous, producing some one-off swings in unexpected places.

1 Macarthur (NSW) 7.0 o 16.9
2 Hughes (NSW) 10.4 o 15.8
3 Lindsay (NSW) 5.5 o 14.3
4 Gilmore (NSW) 14.6 r 13.9
5 Grey (SA) 10.6 r 12.0
6 Kalgoorlie (WA) 4.3 r 11.9
7 Kennedy (Qld) 8.5 r 11.5
8 Dickson (Qld) 6.0 o 10.3
9 Robertson (NSW) 7.0 p 10.0
10 Oxley (Qld) 8.0 o 9.9
11 Leichhardt (Qld) 6.4 r 9.7
12 Riverina (NSW) 19.9 r 8.7
13 New England (NSW) 13.8 r 7.9
14 Cook (NSW) 14.0 i 7.7
15 Charlton (NSW) 6.7 p 7.7
16 Herbert (Qld) 1.5 p 7.5
17 Makin (SA) 3.7 o 7.3
18 Dobell (NSW) 0.4 p 7.3
19 Bowman (Qld) 3.1 o 7.3
20 Hinkler (Qld) 2.2 r 7.2
21 Gwydir (NSW) 14.9 r 7.1
22 Shortland (NSW) 8.8 p 6.9
23 Dawson (Qld) 8.0 r 6.8
24 Maranoa (Qld) 15.4 r 6.8
25 Fadden (Qld) 13.1 o 6.7
26 Newcastle (NSW) 6.9 p 6.5
27 Wide Bay (Qld) 9.9 r 6.4
28 Hume (NSW) 9.8 r 6.2
29 Macquarie (NSW) 8.7 o 6.1
30 Werriwa (NSW) 8.5 o 6.1
31 Chifley (NSW) 15.3 o 6.0
32 Eden-Monaro (NSW) 1.7 r 5.9
33 Petrie (Qld) 3.5 o 5.8
34 Greenway (NSW) 3.1 o 5.5
35 Parramatta (NSW) 1.2 i 5.3
36 Rankin (Qld) 2.4 o 5.1
37 Banks (NSW) 2.9 i 4.8
38 Bonython (SA) 0.0 o 4.4
39 Mackellar (NSW) 16.9 o 4.0
40 Throsby (NSW) 15.1 p 3.8
41 Fisher (Qld) 11.8 p 3.7
42 Moreton (Qld) 2.6 i 3.6
43 Wentworth (NSW) 7.9 i 3.6
44 Brisbane (Qld) 1.0 i 3.5
45 La Trobe (Vic) 3.7 o 3.4
46 Mayo (SA) 14.3 r 3.3
47 Page (NSW) 2.8 r 3.3
48 Cunningham (NSW) 10.7 p 3.3
49 Sturt (SA) 8.5 i 3.2
50 McPherson (Qld) 12.2 p 3.2
51 Calare (NSW) 1.7 r 3.2
52 Berowra (NSW) 15.7 o 3.0
53 Richmond (NSW) 1.7 r 2.9
54 Hindmarsh (SA) 1.0 i 2.9
55 North Sydney (NSW) 13.2 i 2.9
56 Kingston (SA) 1.3 o 2.9
57 Parkes (NSW) 8.7 r 2.7
58 Groom (Qld) 15.1 p 2.7
59 Wakefield (SA) 1.3 o 2.7
60 Forde (Qld) 7.0 r 2.6
61 Boothby (SA) 7.4 o 2.4
62 Mitchell (NSW) 21.3 o 2.2
63 Warringah (NSW) 12.7 i 2.1
64 Moncrieff (Qld) 16.3 p 2.1
65 Lilley (Qld) 4.6 i 2.1
66 Barker (SA) 16.6 r 2.0
67 Flinders (Vic) 7.4 r 1.9
68 Curtin (WA) 13.9 i 1.9
69 Adelaide (SA) 0.6 i 1.8
70 Fairfax (Qld) 9.2 r 1.6
71 Lyne (NSW) 11.2 r 1.6
72 Sydney (NSW) 15.0 i 1.6

73 Kingsford Smith (NSW) 8.9 i 1.4
74 Dunkley (Vic) 5.2 o 1.3
75 O'Connor (WA) 19.1 r 1.1
76 Aston (Vic) 6.0 o 0.9
77 Stirling (WA) 1.6 i 0.9
78 Bennelong (NSW) 7.7 i 0.8
79 Capricornia (Qld) 5.5 p 0.8
80 Casey (Vic) 7.2 o 0.7
81 Mallee (Vic) 20.9 r 0.6
82 Bradfield (NSW) 21.2 i 0.5
83 Fraser (ACT) 12.7 i 0.4
84 Ryan (Qld) 9.5 o 0.3
85 Cowper (NSW) 4.7 r 0.2
86 Murray (Vic) 21.9 r 0.2
87 Griffith (Qld) 6.2 o 0.2
88 Swan (WA) 2.0 i 0.2
89 Deakin (Vic) 1.6 o 0.1
90 Goldstein (Vic) 9.5 i 0.0
91 Paterson (NSW) 1.4 r -0.2
92 Fremantle (WA) 10.7 i -0.4
93 Farrer (NSW) 16.4 r -0.8
94 Forrest (WA) 7.6 r -1.0
95 Barton (NSW) 6.0 i -1.1
96 Isaacs (Vic) 6.6 o -1.6
97 Reid (NSW) 16.9 i -1.6
98 Canning (WA) 0.4 o -1.7
99 Prospect (NSW) 12.8 o -2.2
100 Moore (WA) 6.0 o -2.4
101 Port Adelaide (SA) 16.0 i -2.4
102 Higgins (Vic) 8.4 i -2.6
103 Melbourne (Vic) 19.9 i -2.6
104 Hunter (NSW) 10.9 r -2.7
105 Corio (Vic) 8.5 p -2.8
106 Blaxland (NSW) 15.2 i -2.9
107 Fowler (NSW) 21.5 o -2.9
108 Lowe (NSW) 3.8 i -3.0
109 Kooyong (Vic) 10.9 i -3.1
110 Brand (WA) 10.1 p -3.1
111 Gellibrand (Vic) 20.4 i -3.1
112 Canberra (ACT) 9.4 i -3.2
113 McEwen (Vic) 2.2 r -3.3
114 Wannon (Vic) 9.2 r -3.3
115 Bendigo (Vic) 3.6 p -3.3
116 Indi (Vic) 10.7 r -3.5
117 Pearce (WA) 6.9 p -3.6
118 Melbourne Ports (Vic) 5.7 i -3.7
119 Grayndler (NSW) 21.3 i -3.9
120 Ballarat (Vic) 3.2 p -4.0
121 Corangamite (Vic) 5.4 p -4.1
122 Holt (Vic) 7.9 o -4.1
123 Tangney (WA) 8.0 i -4.2
124 Burke (Vic) 0.0 r -4.5
125 Lalor (Vic) 12.1 o -5.0
126 Jagajaga (Vic) 5.3 o -5.2
127 Menzies (Vic) 8.9 o -5.3
128 Scullin (Vic) 20.3 o -6.1
129 Bass (Tas) 2.1 p -6.5
130 Cowan (WA) 5.5 o -6.5
131 Perth (WA) 11.2 i -6.5
132 Chisholm (Vic) 2.7 i -6.6
133 McMillan (Vic) 2.9 r -6.7
134 Batman (Vic) 25.1 i -6.8
135 Watson (NSW) 17.3 i -8.2
136 Bruce (Vic) 6.5 o -8.3
137 Denison (Tas) 14.3 i -8.3
138 Lyons (Tas) 8.2 r -9.6
139 Maribyrnong (Vic) 15.4 o -10.0
140 Franklin (Tas) 8.0 o -10.2
141 Gippsland (Vic) 2.6 r -10.4
142 Hotham (Vic) 11.0 o -10.7
143 Wills (Vic) 20.6 i -11.4
144 Calwell (Vic) 15.1 o -12.0
145 Braddon (Tas) 6.0 r -14.1

Victoria and Tasmania predominate the bottom. NSW predominates the top; top of the tops is the outer western Sydney trio of Macarthur, Hughes and Lindsay.

Adjustments made for redistributions