Sheep

typingMumble census gallery

Click any seat

(draft - a work in progress)
about blog surname seat margin all census

Median weekly household income

Aust
rank
state
rank
Seat (State) AEC geo (current margin) $   Aust
rank
state
rank
Seat (State) AEC geo (current margin) $   Aust
rank
state
rank
Seat (State) AEC geo (current margin) $
1 1 Bradfield (NSW) I (18.2) 2191   51 10 Swan (WA) I (2.5) [-ch10] 1385   101 22 McPherson (Qld) P (10.3) 1165
2 2 North Sydney (NSW) I (14.1) 2126   52 12 Forde (Qld) R (1.6) [-ch10] 1383   102 23 Moncrieff (Qld) P (17.5) 1163
3 3 Warringah (NSW) I (13.1) 2103   53 13 Oxley (Qld) O (5.8) 1376   103 29 Eden-Monaro (NSW) R (4.2) 1159
4 4 Mitchell (NSW) O (17.2) 2059   54 11 Hasluck (WA) O (0.6) [-ch10] 1372   104 30 Newcastle (NSW) P (12.5) 1158
5 5 Wentworth (NSW) I (14.9) 2020   55 18 Macquarie (NSW) P (1.3) [-ch10] 1367   105 31 Dobell (NSW) P (5.1) 1140
6 6 Berowra (NSW) O (16.2) 2006   56 14 Herbert (Qld) P (2.2) 1350   106 1 Franklin (Tas) O (10.8) 1140
7 1 Kooyong (Vic) I (7.4) 1956   57 11 Lalor (Vic) O (22.1) 1346   107 32 Robertson (NSW) P (1.0) 1139
8 1 Canberra (ACT) I (9.2) 1944   58 19 Banks (NSW) I (1.5) 1334   108 24 Leichhardt (Qld) R (4.5) [-ch10] 1132
9 1 Curtin (WA) I (16.2) 1939   59 12 Brand (WA) P (3.3) 1334   109 28 Flinders (Vic) R (9.1) 1123
10 1 Ryan (Qld) O (7.2) 1891   60 20 McMahon (NSW) O (7.8) 1330   110 33 Watson (NSW) I (9.1) 1123
11 2 Fraser (ACT) I (14.2) 1875   61 12 Deakin (Vic) O (0.6) 1330   111 25 Kennedy (Qld) R (18.3) 1115
12 2 Tangney (WA) I (12.3) 1835   62 21 Werriwa (NSW) O (6.8) 1329   112 34 Fowler (NSW) O (8.8) 1111
13 2 Higgins (Vic) I (5.4) 1826   63 22 Cunningham (NSW) P (13.2) 1329   113 35 Calare (NSW) R (10.7) 1107
14 3 Goldstein (Vic) I (6.0) 1809   64 23 Barton (NSW) I (6.9) 1328   114 26 Fairfax (Qld) R (6.9) 1106
15 2 Brisbane (Qld) I (1.1) [-ch10] 1795   65 2 Lingiari (NT) R (3.7) 1316   115 36 Shortland (NSW) P (12.9) 1102
16 7 Mackellar (NSW) O (15.7) 1790   66 13 Scullin (Vic) O (20.5) 1316   116 37 Throsby (NSW) P (12.1) 1092
17 3 Moore (WA) O (11.2) 1787   67 15 Rankin (Qld) O (5.4) 1302   117 6 Hindmarsh (SA) I (6.1) 1089
18 8 Sydney (NSW) I (17.1) 1733   68 24 Hunter (NSW) R (12.5) 1298   118 7 Kingston (SA) O (14.6) 1085
19 1 Solomon (NT) I (1.7) [-ch10] 1706   69 14 Gorton (Vic) O (23.6) 1294   119 29 Ballarat (Vic) P (11.7) 1080
20 3 Dickson (Qld) O (5.1) [-ch10] 1684   70 13 Canning (WA) O (2.2) 1285   120 2 Denison (Tas) I (1.2) [Och10] 1070
21 4 Melbourne Ports (Vic) I (7.9) 1684   71 15 Chisholm (Vic) I (5.8) 1282   121 38 Riverina (NSW) R (18.2) 1054
22 4 Griffith (Qld) O (8.5) 1670   72 25 Parramatta (NSW) I (4.4) 1279   122 27 Fisher (Qld) P (4.1) 1053
23 9 Cook (NSW) I (12.7) 1630   73 1 Boothby (SA) O (0.6) 1274   123 30 Corio (Vic) P (13.5) 1050
24 10 Hughes (NSW) O (5.2) 1624   74 16 Fadden (Qld) O (14.2) 1274   124 31 Bendigo (Vic) P (9.4) 1049
25 5 Menzies (Vic) O (8.6) 1612   75 16 Isaacs (Vic) O (10.4) 1271   125 32 McMillan (Vic) R (4.2) 1038
26 11 Grayndler (NSW) I (20.6) 1607   76 14 Forrest (WA) R (8.7) 1266   126 8 Wakefield (SA) R (10.5) 1025
27 6 Jagajaga (Vic) O (11.2) 1600   77 17 Wright (Qld) R (10.1) 1266   127 39 Paterson (NSW) R (5.3) 1021
28 12 Bennelong (NSW) I (3.1) [-ch10] 1594   78 17 Maribyrnong (Vic) O (17.5) 1262   128 33 Indi (Vic) R (9.0) 1006
29 13 Greenway (NSW) O (0.9) 1567   79 18 Dunkley (Vic) O (1.0) 1258   129 28 Maranoa (Qld) R (22.9) 986
30 5 Bonner (Qld) O (2.8) [-ch10] 1549   80 19 Casey (Vic) O (1.9) 1257   130 40 Parkes (NSW) R (18.9) 978
31 4 Durack (WA) R (13.7) 1508   81 2 Mayo (SA) R (7.3) 1248   131 9 Port Adelaide (SA) I (20.9) 977
32 5 Cowan (WA) O (6.3) 1504   82 3 Adelaide (SA) I (7.5) 1246   132 41 Gilmore (NSW) R (5.3) [-ch10] 972
33 14 Kingsford Smith (NSW) I (5.2) 1496   83 20 Holt (Vic) O (14.0) 1245   133 34 Gippsland (Vic) R (11.4) 971
34 7 La Trobe (Vic) O (1.7) [ch10] 1488   84 21 Hotham (Vic) O (14.0) 1238   134 42 New England (NSW) R (21.5) 952
35 6 Fremantle (WA) I (5.7) 1487   85 22 Wills (Vic) I (23.5) 1231   135 35 Wannon (Vic) R (5.7) 949
36 8 Melbourne (Vic) I (6.0) [Och10] 1481   86 4 Sturt (SA) I (3.6) 1230   136 43 Farrer (NSW) R (14.5) 948
37 15 Macarthur (NSW) O (3.0) [-ch10] 1475   87 23 Batman (Vic) I (24.8) 1228   137 44 Blaxland (NSW) I (12.2) 944
38 16 Reid (NSW) I (2.7) 1470   88 24 Gellibrand (Vic) I (24.1) 1223   138 36 Murray (Vic) R (19.6) 944
39 6 Flynn (Qld) R (3.6) [-ch10] 1449   89 25 Calwell (Vic) O (20.1) 1221   139 45 Richmond (NSW) R (7.0) 940
40 7 Pearce (WA) P (8.9) 1449   90 5 Makin (SA) O (12.0) 1218   140 10 Barker (SA) R (13.6) 923
41 9 Aston (Vic) O (0.7) 1449   91 26 Corangamite (Vic) P (0.3) 1214   141 11 Grey (SA) R (11.2) 920
42 7 Dawson (Qld) R (2.4) [-ch10] 1430   92 18 Petrie (Qld) O (2.5) 1205   142 3 Bass (Tas) P (6.7) 917
43 8 Capricornia (Qld) P (3.7) 1418   93 26 Chifley (NSW) O (12.3) 1194   143 4 Braddon (Tas) R (7.5) 892
44 9 Bowman (Qld) O (10.4) 1416   94 19 Longman (Qld) R (1.9) [-ch10] 1185   144 37 Mallee (Vic) R (23.3) 883
45 17 Lindsay (NSW) O (1.1) 1407   95 27 Bruce (Vic) O (7.7) 1183   145 29 Wide Bay (Qld) R (15.6) 869
46 10 Lilley (Qld) I (3.2) 1403   96 27 Charlton (NSW) P (12.7) 1181   146 5 Lyons (Tas) R (12.3) 867
47 10 McEwen (Vic) R (9.2) 1401   97 28 Hume (NSW) R (8.7) 1180   147 46 Page (NSW) R (4.2) 863
48 11 Moreton (Qld) I (1.1) 1397   98 20 Groom (Qld) P (18.5) 1178   148 47 Lyne (NSW) R (12.7) 847
49 8 Stirling (WA) I (5.5) 1396   99 15 O'Connor (WA) R (23.0) 1176   149 30 Hinkler (Qld) R (10.4) 841
50 9 Perth (WA) I (5.9) 1389   100 21 Blair (Qld) R (4.2) 1173   150 48 Cowper (NSW) R (9.3) 823
On current 2013 boundaries. AEC geographic categories rural, provincial, outer metropolitan, inner metropolitan. Margins for non-major party MPs are two-candidate preferred; swings all two-party-preferred, positive to ALP, negative to Coalition. [Chg] indicates seat changed hands at 2010 election, - is Labor to Coalition, + Coalition to Labor, O Labor to Greens or Independent.